Conferences & Events

interior header

Conferences & Events

Double Mega Sponsor

Corning_Logo_CMYKBlue
 

Mega Sponsors

AFL_logo_cmyk
 

FNet_Blue_X_CMYK

 
SELLogo_2735C
 

Major Sponsors

Brother at Your Side
 
CPI_GLOBAL_FLAT_HORIZ_BLACK
 
Hitachi_Inspire_vector2 red-black-alone
 
Hubbell_Premise_Globe
 
STI Corporate Horz logo-1-RGB
 

Associate Sponsor

LGLS CLIMB ON Logo
 
The Siemon Co
 

Judges' Apparel Sponsors

AFL_logo_cmyk
 
CPI_GLOBAL_FLAT_HORIZ_BLACK
 
Corning_Logo_CMYKBlue
 
Graybar.notag.4color
 
OFS
 

Speed Challenge Sponsors

AFL_logo_cmyk
 
AI_SWIFT_Logo_Color 
 
Corning_Logo_CMYKBlue
 
OFS
 
STI Corporate Horz logo-1-RGB
 
SELLogo_2735C
 

Women in BICSI Sponsors

SELLogo_2735C
 

Arena Sponsors

STI Corporate Horz logo-1-RGB

2020 BICSI Cabling Skills Challenge

The 2020 BICSI Cabling Skills Challenge event was held 10-12 February at the Tampa Convention Center in Tampa, Florida. BICSI Installers and Technicians raced against the clock and each other to complete industry tasks and emerge victorious. In the end, one Grand Prize Winner walked away with $5,000 and bragging rights as the 2020 BICSI Installer of the Year!

CSC-web

Congratulations to Thomas Pate, INSTC, INSTF, of Bay District Schools, who took home the title of 2020 BICSI Installer of the Year and a check for $5,000.

The 2020 BICSI Cabling Skills Challenge included the following eight events:

  1. Event A: SCS Installation
  2. Event B: Copper Cable Terminations/Firestopping and Bonding & Grounding
  3. Event C: Fiber Terminations & Mechanical Splicing
  4. Event D: Cable Assembly
  5. Event E: Cable Troubleshooting/OTDR Troubleshooting
  6. Event F: Fiber Link Testing
  7. Event G: Professionalism/Orientation
  8. Event H: Competency Exam

Special "Speed" Challenge Events: Including fusion splicing, 50-pair punch down, cable routing and many others.

Cabling Skills Challenge Champions

  • 2020 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Thomas Pate, INSTC, INSTF
    Bay District Schools

    Installer 1
    1st place—Ashley Kellison, INST1 – Ozarks Technical Community College
    2nd place—Zachary Sheppard, INST1 – GoFroe
    3rd place—Robert Cook, INST1 – IES Communications

    Installer 2
    1st place—Thomas Pate, INSTC, INSTF – Bay District Schools
    2nd place—Francisco Escobedo-Lopez, INSTC – IES Communications
    3rd place—Mike Eads, INSTF – Gaylor Electric 

    ITS Technician
    1st place—Sergio Guzman, INSTF, TECH – IES Communications
    2nd place—Michael Ratliff, TECH – Glaze Communications Services, Inc.
    3rd place—Travis Ritchey, TECH – Phivtech Solutions

     
  • 2019 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jonathan Ouzts, CooperCraft Communications

    Installer 1
    1st place—Justin Spencer, Vision Technologies
    2nd place—Ashley Kellison, Ozarks Technical Community College
    3rd place—Robert Cook, IES Communications 

    Installer 2, Copper
    1st place—Thomas Pate, Bay District Schools
    2nd place—Francisco Escobar-Lopez, IES Communications
    3rd place—Rodney Mullins, Vision Technologies

    Installer 2, Optical Fiber
    1st place—Thomas Pate, Bay District Schools
    2nd place—Mike Eads, Gaylor Electric
    3rd place—Zachary Arbogast, Transtar Electric IBEW/Local 8

    Technician
    1st place—Jonathan Ouzts, CooperCraft Communications
    2nd place—Travis Ritchey, Phivtech Solutions
    3rd place—Sergio Guzman, IES Communications

     
  • 2017 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Michael Ratliff, Glaze Communications Services, Inc.

    Installer 2, Copper
    1st place—Thomas Pate, Maxis360

    Installer 2, Optical Fiber
    1st place—Sergio Guzman, IES Communications

    Technician
    1st place—Michael Ratliff, Glaze Communications Services, Inc.
    2nd place—Cameron M. Rolfe, Datatel Electrical and Communications
    3rd place—Jeremy Vittitow, Vision Technologies
     
  • 2018 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Michael Ratliff, Glaze Communications Services, Inc.

    Installer 1
    1st place—Francisco Escobedo Lopez, IES Communications
    2nd place—Ashley Smith, Ozarks Technical Community College
    3rd place—Derrick Riley, Vision Technologies

    Installer 2
    1st place—Timothy Miller, Vision Technologies
    2nd place—Thomas Pate, Bay District Schools
    3rd place—Sergio Guzman, IES Communications

    Technician
    1st place—Michael Ratliff, Glaze Communications Services
    2nd place—Jeremy Vittitow, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—Cameron Rolfe, Datatel Electrical & Communications
     
  • 2016 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Alberto Luna, Total Network Consulting


    Installer 1
    1st place—Hayden Patton, Staley Technologies

    Installer 2
    1st place—Nicholas Plueger, Council Bluffs Community School District
    2nd place—Michael D'Amico, Vision Technologies

    Technician
    1st place—Alberto Luna, Total Network Consulting
    2nd place—Cameron Rolfe, Datatel Electrical & Communications
    3rd place—Jonathan Ouzts, CooperCraft Communications
     
  • 2015 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Alberto Luna, Total Network Consulting


    Installer 1
    1st place—Jimmy Cottom, Staley Technologies
    2nd place—James Smith, Fulcrum IT Services
    3rd place—Andrew Lovelace, Staley Technologies

    Installer 2
    1st place—Jeremy Vittitow, Vision Technologies.
    2nd place—Brandon Roshto, O.B. One Communications, Inc.
    3rd place—Chris Valles, NC Communications, Inc.

    Technician
    1st place—Alberto Luna, Total Network Consulting
    2nd place—Paul Neukam, Sitewise Systems
    3rd place—Jared Smith, Vision Technologies
     
  • 2014 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jeremy Vittitow, Vision Technologies


    ITS Installer 1
    1st place—Robert Stone, General Dynamics

    ITS Installer 2
    1st place—Jeremy Vittitow, Vision Technologies.
    2nd place—Kristopher Stebli, T&C Contractors, Inc.
    3rd place—Michael D'Amico, Vision Technologies

    Technician
    1st place—John Crawford, HiTech Communications
    2nd place—Jared Smith, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—Jonathan Ouzts, CooperCraft Communications
     

     
  • 2013 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Thomas "Lee" Renfroe, Coopercraft Communications


    ITS Installer 1
    1st place—Robert Stone, General Dynamics
    2nd place—Alberto Luna, Total Network Consulting
    3rd place—Jeremy Vittitow, Skills USA Silver Medalist

    ITS Installer 2
    1st place—Marcos Rivera, Staley Inc.
    2nd place—Matthew Collins, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—Jason Anderson, ACCI

    ITS Technician
    1st place—Thomas "Lee" Renfroe, Coopercraft Communications
    2nd place—Jeremy Powers, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—Scott Miller, Vision Technologies
     
  • 2012 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Thomas "Lee" Renfroe, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College


    ITS Installer 1
    1st place—James Aldridge, A-Tech Communications

    ITS Installer 2
    1st place—Oscar Quintanilla, Vision Technologies
    2nd place—Ryan Harrison, Staley Technologies
    3rd place—Matt Collins, Vision Technologies

    ITS Technician
    1st place—Thomas "Lee" Renfroe,
    Wiregrass Georgia Technical College
    2nd place—Jeremy Powers, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—John David, Staley Technologies
     
  • 2011 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jeffery Johnson, Staley, Inc.


    ITS Installer 1
    1st place—Garry Adams, Vision Technologies
    2nd place—Matthew Novack, Liberty University
    3rd place—Edd Jones, Renfroe Communication Consulting

    ITS Installer 2
    1st place—Jeffery Johnson, Staley, Inc.
    2nd place—Robert Bishop, Mon Valley Technologies
    3rd place—Vincent Santucci, Vision Technologies

    ITS Technician
    1st place—Jeremy Powers, Vision Technologies
    2nd place—Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies
    3rd place—Lee Renfroe, Wiregrass Technical College
     
  • 2010 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies


    ITS Installer 1
    1st—James E. Sundy, Staley, Inc.
    2nd—Stephen Janis Jr., Vision Technologies
    3rd—Steven Hartley, Staley, Inc.

    ITS Installer 2
    1st—Jeffrey Johnson, Staley, Inc.
    2nd—Robert Bishop, Mon Valley Technologies
    3rd—Vincent Santucci, Vision Technologies

    ITS Technician
    1st—Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies
    2nd—James D. Castro
    3rd—Eugene Mahfood, Quality Communication Power & Security
     
  • 2009 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies


    ITS Installer 1
    1st—Vincent Santucci, Vision Technologies
    2nd—James Sundy, Staley, Inc.
    3rd—Steven Hartley, Staley, Inc.

    ITS Installer 2
    1st—Andrew Davis, Vision Technologies
    2nd—John Barczak, RKB Electric and Supply LLC
    3rd—Jeffrey Johnson, Staley, Inc.

    ITS Technician
    1st—Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies
    2nd—Timothy Roberts, Access Communication Services
    3rd—Stephen Stamp, James River Communications
     
  • 2008 Challenge Results

    Installer of the Year
    Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies


    ITS Installer 1
    1st—Sean P. O'Neil, PCC Network Solutions
    2nd—Earl Pedford, Staley, Inc.  

    ITS Installer 2
    1st—Richard B. Roshto, O.B. One Communications
    2nd—Matthew Nameth, Echo 24
    3rd—Steven Miklovik, Staley, Inc.

    ITS Technician
    1st—Jessie Spearman, Vision Technologies
    2nd—Michael J. Friedl, DBS Communications
    3rd—Randy Maliksi, Netcom Technologies Inc.

     
2020_logo_color cabling skills

House_Ad_BICSI_Connect_600x160