Membership

interior header

BICSI Awards

Recognize your fellow ICT professional with an award nomination!

AWARD NOMINATION DEADLINE: Friday, November 2, 2018

AWARD NOMINATION DEADLINE FOR HARRY J. PHISTER: Saturday, December 1, 2018

EMAIL: awards@bicsi.org

NOMINATIONS SHOULD INCLUDE:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Job Title
  • Company
  • Award for which the person is nominated
  • Brief description of contributions to the field of ICT
  • Information to help support nomination

 

Awards and Criteria

  • Harry J. Pfister Award for Excellence in the Telecommunications Industry

    Awarded by the University of South Florida College of Engineering, this award recognizes the lifetime achievement or major accomplishment of an individual in the telecommunications industry. It promotes the efforts of an individual who enhances the scientific, technical, or educational aspects of the telecommunications industry, or who promotes the professionalism of the industry.
  • David K. Blythe/University of Kentucky Award for Outstanding Member of the Year

    This award recognizes the volunteer spirit of BICSI members. It spotlights one individual as the BICSI member of the year for outstanding efforts in promoting BICSI's educational programs and the organization's commitment to professional development within the telecommunications industry.
  • Larry G. Romig Committee Member of the Year Award

    This award was developed in recognition of the volunteer work performed by BICSI members. It honors an individual of exemplary efforts and dedication to work activities performed as member of a BICSI committee.
  • Global Outstanding Member of the Year Award

    This award recognizes an individual who has gone above and beyond to promote BICSI and encourage membership around the world.
  • BICSI ICT Woman of the Year Award

    This award highlights women’s achievements and contributions as a vital part of today’s ICT community. This award recognizes an exceptional woman in the information and communications technology (ICT) industry. Through her excellence, expertise and leadership, this woman has significantly impacted the growth and advancement of women in the industry.

    • The nominee has held an ICT industry related position (or positions) and has achieved success in this position over a substantial period of time.
    • She has made ICT a central focus of her career, promoting the growth of women through mentorship and leadership.
    • The nominee is a current BICSI member, has participated at BICSI events and is an active BICSI volunteer and/or credential holder.
    • She has made significant contributions to the ICT industry on a local, national or global level.
  • Emerging ICT Professionals Award

    This award is presented to an individual under the age of 35 who has shown a strong interest in the ICT industry by advancing their education and gaining knowledge through work experience. The individual has begun their career in the ICT industry and is taking the initiative by participating in BICSI and acting as a leader and mentor toward other emerging professionals wanting to do the same, showing exemplary commitment to BICSI and the industry.

Past Award Recipients

  • David K. Blythe/University of Kentucky Award for Outstanding Member of the Year

    • Harry J. Pfister, 1976
    • Frank Bourassa, 1977
    • Ted Ott, 1978
    • Ross Cotton, 1979
    • Edward R. Kientz, 1980
    • Bill Stuedemann, 1981
    • Jack Davis, 1982
    • Ray Gendron, 1983
    • Jim McCorkle, 1984
    • Joe Greenberg, Ph.D, 1985
    • Tom Larsen, 1986
    • Nan Kutcher, 1987
    • Wes Summers, RCDD, 1988
    • Bill Pike, 1989
    • Michael St. Angelo, RCDD, 1990
    • Tony Minichiello, 1991
    • George Layer, RCDD, 1992
    • Ray Gendron, 1993
    • Russ Oliver, RCDD, 1994
    • Joe O'Brien, 1995
    • Cory Boon, RCDD, NTS, 1996
    • Steve Kepekci, RCDD, NTS, 1996
    • Pat Hadden, RCDD, NTS, 1997
    • Paulo Eduardo da Silva, RCDD, 1998
    • Paul Van der Stappen, 1999
    • Thomas C. Rauscher, 2000
    • Andrew Stevens, 2001
    • Masood Shariff, 2002
    • John Case, RCDD, 2003
    • Boyd Uppman, RCDD, NTS, 2004
    • John F. Osborn, 2005
    • Rita Recalcati, 2006
    • Phil Janeway, RCDD, 2007
    • Eugene Botes, RCDD, NTS, 2008
    • Betty Bezos, RCDD, ESS, NTS, OSP, WD, 2009
    • Carol Everett Oliver, RCDD, ESS, 2010
    • Patricia A. Fisher, RCDD, DCDC, OSP, WD, 2011
    • Ninad M. Desai, RCDD, NTS, 2012
    • Todd Taylor, RCDD, NTS, OSP, 2013
    • George Thorning, RCDD, 2014
    • Robert B. Hertling, RCDD, OSP, 2015
    • Philip D. Klingensmith, RCDD, OSP, RTPM, 2016
    • Bruce Nardone, RCDD, TECH, 2017
  • Larry G. Romig Committee Member of the Year Award

    • John Brazee, RCDD, 1989
    • Claude Allard, 1990
    • John Bakowski, RCDD, 1991
    • Harry J. Pfister, RCDD, 1992
    • John Payseur, RCDD, 1993
    • Donna Ballast, RCDD, 1994
    • Donna Bell, 1995
    • Mitchell Brewer, RCDD, NTS, 1996
    • Robert Faber, Jr., RCDD, NTS, 1997
    • Ray Craig, RCDD, NTS, 1998
    • Robert Jensen, RCDD, 1999
    • Colin Browitt, RCDD, 2000
    • Dennis Middleton, 2000
    • Peter Olders, RCDD, NTS, OSP, 2001
    • Sam Rosenthal, RCDD, NTS, 2002
    • Dave Labuskes, RCDD, NTS, OSP, 2003
    • R.S. (Bob) Erickson, RCDD, NTS, OSP, 2004
    • J. Carl Bonner, Jr. RCDD, OSP, WD, 2005
    • Stephen Banks, RCDD, 2006
    • Tony Whaley, RCDD, NTS, WD, 2007
    • Edward Boychuk, RCDD, 2008
    • John Rupf, RCDD, NTS, 2009
    • Igor G. Smirnov, RCDD, 2010
    • David Bowling, RCDD, 2011
    • Myra Bowling, 2011
    • Cathy Dunn, RCDD, 2012
    • Robert Hertling, RCDD, OSP, 2013
    • F. Patrick Mahoney, RCDD, 2014
    • Peter Levoy, RCDD, 2015
    • Kurt Templeman, RCDD, 2016
    • John Kacperski, RCDD, OSP, 2017
  • Harry J. Pfister Award for Excellence in the Telecommunications Industry

    • George Gage, 1982
    • Ray Blain, 1983
    • William U. Wylie, 1984
    • David K. Blythe, 1985
    • Edward J. Cohen, 1986
    • Bob Stoffels, 1987
    • James W. Hudson, CVS, 1988
    • Dunn G. Harvey, RCDD, 1989
    • Richard K. Snelling, PE, 1990
    • John Gage, RCDD, 1991
    • Edward R. Kientz, 1992
    • Ray Gendron, 1993
    • Ray Steele, 1994
    • Ross G. H. Cotton, 1995
    • Robert J. Schreiber, RCDD, 1996
    • Larry G. Romig, 1997
    • Anthony T. Minichiello, 1998
    • James M. Sinopoli, PE, RCDD, 1999
    • John Brazee, RCDD, 2000
    • Joe O'Brien, 2001
    • Ron Provost, RCDD, 2002
    • Edward J. Donelan, 2003
    • Donna Ballast, RCDD, 2004
    • Richard (Dick) Reed, RCDD, OSP, 2005
    • Paul Kish, 2006
    • Ray Keden, RCDD, 2007
    • Hugo Draye, 2008
    • Bob Jensen, RCDD, 2008
    • Valerie Maguire, 2009
    • Jonathan Jew, 2010
    • Herb Congdon II, PE, 2011
    • Julie Roy, RCDD, ESS, NTS, 2011
    • Mark S. Harger, 2011
    • Steve Surfaro, 2012
    • Jerry Allen, 2013
    • Dr. Paulo Marin, EE/BSc, MSc, 2014
    • Andrew Jimenez, 2015
    • Dennis W. Mazaris, RCDD, RTPM, 2016
    • Larry J. Temenoff, RCDD, RTPM, OSP, WD, 2017
  • Global Outstanding Member of the Year Award

    • Rui Takei, RCDD, 2014
    • Honorico Ciordia, RCDD, DCDC, RTPM, CT, PE, 2015
    • Kandasamy Ganesan, RCDD, DCDC, NTS, TECH, CT, 2016
    • Antonio Madrono, RCDD, DCDC, 2017
  • The Presidential Eagle Award

    The Presidential Eagle Award is presented by the BICSI President to individuals who have exhibited leadership, sacrifice, faith in the great BICSI association and dedication to our cause.

    • Jerry Bowman, RCDD, NTS, CISSP, CPP, TPM, CSI, 2007
    • Robert "Bob" S. Erickson, RCDD, NTS, OSP, WD, 2007
    • Stephen C. Calderon, RCDD, NTS, OSP 2008
    • John Adams, RCDD, OSP, 2009
    • Denise Adams, 2009
    • Kazuo Kato, 2010
    • David M. Richards, RCDD, NTS, OSP, ITS Technician, 2011
    • John D. Clark Jr., CAE, 2012
    • Frank M. Drendel, 2013
    • Daniel Morris, RCDD, 2014
    • Robert S. Erickson, RCDD, NTS, OSP, RTPM, WD, 2015
    • BICSI Authorized Training Facilities Community, 2016
    • BICSI Past Presidents, 2017
  • Cabling Skills Challenge Installer of the Year

    Held annually, the Cabling Skills Challenge gives BICSI Installers and Technicians a chance to show their skills as they race against the clock and each other in a handful of industry tasks. The overall winner earns the title of Installer of the Year.

    • Jessie Spearman, 2008
    • Jessie Spearman, 2009
    • Jessie Spearman, 2010
    • Jeffery Johnson, 2011
    • Thomas "Lee" Renfroe, 2012
    • Thomas "Lee" Renfroe, 2013
    • Jeremy Vittitow, 2014
    • Alberto Luna, 2015
    • Alberto Luna, 2016
    • Michael Ratliff, 2017
  • Ross G.H. Cotton Canadian Region Award

    This award was created in 1992 to recognize contribution of an individual in BICSI Canadian Region to the advancement of BICSI and its goals and objectives.

    • Edward Boychuk, 1992
    • Dunn G. Harvey, RCDD, NTS, 1995
    • Roman Dabrowski, RCDD, 1998
    • Julie Roy, RCDD, NTS, 2004
    • Network Cabling Magazine & Cabling Network Systems Magazine, 2006
    • Peter Levoy, RCDD, 2010
    • Richard Smith, RCDD, NTS, OSP, 2012
    • John Bakowski, RCDD, NTS, OSP, WD, 2014
    • Henry Franc, RCDD, OSP, 2015
    • Kevin Cheong, RCDD, 2017
  • European Member of the Year Award

    The European Member of the Year Award was established in 2010 to spotlight a member in Europe who has made a significant contribution to BICSI and the ICT industry on a whole throughout Europe.

    • Greg Sherry, RCDD, NTS, WD, 2010
    • Melanie Green, 2011
  • BICSI Cares Scholarship

    • Scott Clough, 1998
    • Miguel Martin Caleeron,1998
    • Mary Frost, 1998
    • Abbey Hadden, 1998
    • Paula Miller, 1998
    • Eric Sanner, 1998
    • Miguel Martin Caleeron, 1999
    • David Steinburg, 1999
    • Collin Andrews, 1999
    • Elie Fisher, 1999
    • Gunnar Gunderson, 1999
    • Robert Pritchett, 1999
    • Norma Roberts, 1999
    • Gregory Smith, 1999
    • Miguel Martin Caleeron, 2000
    • Kimberlee Miller, 2000
    • Christother Curbelo, 2000
    • Eric Sanner, 2000
    • Jennifer Thorson, 2000
    • Elie Fisher, 2000
    • Christopher Forgie, 2000
    • Azar Mehrabadi, 2000
    • Steve Potucek, 2000
    • Steve Potucek, 2001
    • Scott Johnson, 2001
    • Joshua Kroll, 2001
    • Christopher Reh, 2001
    • Roman Mickiewica, 2001
    • Jerry Fewell, 2001
    • Piotr Jezewski, 2002
    • Rui Lopes Viana F., 2002
    • Michael Wood, 2002
    • Blake T. Dean, 2002
    • Steve Potucek, 2002
    • Ryan Murphy, 2002
    • Jerry Fewell, 2002
    • Daniel L. Stutzke, 2002
    • Miriam Davis, 2003
    • William Hodges, 2004
    • Andrea Casazza, 2004
    • Ryan Murphy, 2004
    • Joan Khoo, 2004
    • Wesley A. Infinger, 2005
    • BCIT Burnaby Campus, 2005
    • Craig McLeod, 2005
    • Michael Intag, 2005
    • Paul Weintraub, 2005
    • Thomas Michael Franko, 2006
    • James Gill, 2006
    • Nicholas Discenza, 2006
    • Andrew Coyle, 2006
    • Mark Oden, 2007
    • Mishael Hester, 2007
    • Amanda Gill, 2007
    • Justin Ross, 2008
    • Josh Bruckmoser, 2009
    • R Lucien Brandon, 2009
    • R Lucien Brandon, 2010
    • M. Lugman Suhaib, 2010
    • Thomas Robert Elliott, 2011
    • Thomas Tang, 2011
    • David Picariello, 2012
    • Joseph Lentine, 2012
    • Alonso Martinez, 2013
    • Michael McNeil, 2013
    • James Rohler, 2014
    • Nicholas Plueger, 2015
    • Jesse Alexander Fox, 2015
    • Nicholas Plueger, 2016
    • Carlo Torres, 2017
    • Lorenzo Podda, 2018
  • BICSI Next Generation Scholarship

    The BICSI Next Generation scholarship was created in 2008 as a way to thank technical schools that allowed Region Meetings to be hosted in their facilities. The Next Generation scholarship is awarded to a deserving student in a college-level IT program. It represents the association’s focus to reach out to the next generation of IT, engineering and other ICT professionals to help them to achieve their knowledge-based goals.

    • Rebecca Bullock, June 2008
    • Daniel Ferguson, October 2008
    • Hee Seob Jeong, August 2009
    • Caleb Davis, November 2009
    • William Sibley, November 2009
    • Ralph Colbeck, November 2009
    • Patrick Fordyce, April 2010
    • Raymond Ang, November 2010
    • Dusten Williams, November 2010

 

2019 Winter Conference